Below is a list of the recent appointments and assignments as set by Bishop Gregory V. Palmer and the Appointive Cabinet. If you have any questions please email Jill Philipp, Dir. of District and Episcopal Administrative Services. You can access the 2023 Appointments list and the Extension Ministries appointments list, effective July 1, 2023, online by clicking here.
Bishop Gregory V. Palmer announces the following appointments and assignments:
May 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Jerome Weaver | Vitas Healthcare | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Judith Cramer | Thurman Avenue | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Peter Matthews | New Vision, Xavier | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Patricia Friel | Waverly Grace | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Ashton Dupler | Dayton Equity Center | EXT | January 1, 2024 |
Debra Berry | LaRue | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Eva Marie Wolfe | Lima Shawnee | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Courtney Williams | Smith Chapel, Perryton | ORD | June 1, 2024 |
Kyle Houts | Hamilton Bethel, Mercer | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Hannah VanMeter | North Broadway Short North Campus College Ministry | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Karen Crawford | Springfield Northridge | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Kathleen Kisner | Lancaster First Associate | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Lauren Clawson | Stonybrook Associate | ORD | May 20, 2024 |
Bethani Aiello | Riverside Methodist Hospital Chaplain | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Emily Kvalheim | Immigration Attorney, Lutheran Social Services | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Pamela Connolly | Adjunct Faculty, Indiana Wesleyan University | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Penny Magee | Magnetic Springs Pharsiburg | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Lance Moyer | Ware's Chapel | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Alyssa Graves | City View | ORD | June 1, 2024 |
Samuel Mincey | South Salem | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
April 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Lori Reiber | Broad Street | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Amy Wood | Stonybrook Assoc. | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Angie Sherer | Faith UMC, TX | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Hyo Jin-Kim | Council of Churches, Switzerland | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Shawn Morris | Lifeline of Ohio | EXT | May, 2024 |
Judy Guion Utsler | Bowling Green First | MRD | May 1, 2024 |
Carol McKay | Ft Recovery, Ansonia | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Clara Kwon | Sharonville | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Soren Hessler | Candler School of Theology | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Jennifer Quigley | Candler School of Theology | EXT | July 1, 2024 |
Victoria Burgoon | Mt. Perry | HRD | May 1, 2024 |
Norman Moxley II | Church for All People Assoc. | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jennifer L. Miller | Journey at Christ | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Kenneth Stewart | Milford First | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
David Warner | Christian Endeavor | ORD | May 1, 2024 |
Jacob Hinze | Athens Central Avenue | HRD | April 1, 2024 |
Justin McCall | Sharon, Napoleon Christ | MRD | May 1, 2024 |
David L. Brown | Kingscreek, Westville | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
John Wagner | Seven Mile | GMD | April 1, 2024 |
Jimelvia Pettiford Martin | Regional Missional Specialist | WOC | July 1, 2024 |
David Preece | Gates Fourth | ORD | April 1, 2024 |
John Girard | UCC | EXT | May 2024 |
Ryan Grace | Circle of Hope | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
March 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Mark Chow | District Superintendent | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Calvin Alston Jr. | District Superintendent | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jeffrey Ridenour | Wauseon Christ, West Unity | MRD | July 1, 2024 |
Shanna Hahn | New Faith | GMD | October 15, 2023 |
David Yinger | Clarksburg, Browns Chapel | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Thomas Miller | Kirkersville | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
James Stilwell | Fort Jefferson | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
Alfred Arthur | New Covenant | GMD | March 15, 2024 |
Jinseong Cho | Dayton Korean | GMD | May 1, 2024 |
Robert Lybarger | New Carlisle First | WLD | July 1, 2024 |
William Whistler | Grand Lake | WLD | April 1, 2024 |
James Hall | Church of the Good Shepherd | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Patricia Wagner | Nationwide Children's Hospital Chaplaincy Residency | EXT | June 4, 2024 |
Mary Kay | Archbold | MRD | April 15, 2024 |
Vera Welker | Zanesville First, Zanesville Faith | HRD | July 1, 2024 |
Jeaninne Walker | Mt. Washington | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
February 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Joshua Wynn | Monroe Street | MRD | February 15, 2024 |
Weyman McGuire | Hope | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Kurt Tomlinson | Shiloh | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Ernest Ologo | Braden | MRD | March 15, 2024 |
Craig Arnold | Ashville Zion and Emmanuel Circleville | SRD | July 1, 2024 |
Andre Foster | Felicity | GMD | January 14, 2024 |
Scott Hicks | Jamestown | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Jeremy Moyers | Maple Grove | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Andrea Thurston | Fremont Hayes Memorial | MRD | March 1, 2024 |
Rick Snyder | Napoleon St. Paul's | MRD | March 15, 2024 |
Wendy Lybarger | Sulphur Grove | GMD | July 1, 2024 |
Debra Ketcham | Mt. Zion and Roundhead | WLD | April 1, 2024 |
Joy Wigal | Eastview and Whitehall | ORD | July 1, 2024 |
Jonathan Beck | Norwood Grace | GMD | March 1, 2024 |
Kelly Venturini | The Park at Zoar | GMD | February 1, 2024 |
Bryce Clutter | Wesley Chapel | HRD | February 15, 2024 |
January 2024 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Frank Kampel | St. Paris | WLD | January 1, 2024 |
David L. Brown | Jacksontown | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
Theresa Wallington-Tipton | Parkview | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
Don Wallick | Westgate | ORD | January 1, 2024 |
December 2023 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Mark Raaker | Coburn | HRD | January 1, 2024 |
Anthony Thomas | Community UMC Brookville | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Timothy Buchanan | St. Paul Stoutsville | SRD | January 1, 2024 |
Mark Damschroder | Normandy | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
Charlene Miller | Custar/South Liberty | MRD | December 1, 2023 |
Paul Sittison Stark | Monfort Heights | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
James Stilwell | Mercer | WLD | December 1, 2023 |
November 2023 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Matthew Crawford | Clark's Chapel (Athens) | HRD | October 15, 2023 |
Christopher Thacker | Upper Rivers Ministries Charge | MRD | November 1, 2023 |
George Reed | Paulding/Payne St. Paul | MRD | December 1, 2023 |
Amanda Stufflebeam | Lafayette - London | WLD | November 1, 2023 |
James Brown | Deshler New Beginnings | MRD | November 1, 2023 |
Katharine Steele | Assoc. Dir. Wesley Foundation | EXT | October 1, 2023 |
Sara McSwords | Beloved | WLD | September 10, 2023 |
David Hubbard | Marietta Faith | HRD | October 15, 2023 |
Steven Rudisill | New Church Start | GMD | January 1, 2024 |
John Ransom | Orient | SRD | December 1, 2023 |
Cecil Thompson | Epworth | MRD | January 1, 2024 |
October 2023 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
John Foster | Roundhead, Mt. Zion Hardin | WLD | October 1, 2023 |
Rodney Brower | Lewistown Trinity, West Liberty | WLD | October 1, 2023 |
James Rawlins | Clarksville | SRD | October 1, 2023 |
Henry Spaulding | Hope Canal Winchester | ORD | October 1, 2023 |
Oscar Bickerdt | Ostrander/New Dover | ORD | October 1, 2023 |
David Hubbard | Marietta Faith | HRD | October 1, 2023 |
Eva Marie Wolfe | Croton, Bennington Chapel | ORD | November 1, 2023 |
Briana Geiger | Bethel Forder Bridge | MRD | November 1, 2023 |
September 2023 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
C. Mark Fuerstenau | Spencerville Trinity | WLD | September 1, 2023 |
Daniel Fuchs | Smith Chapel | HRD | September 1, 2023 |
William Maynard | Philo, South Zanesville | HRD | September 1, 2023 |
Peter Smith | Corning Bethany | HRD | September 1, 2023 |
Benjamin Lowell | Powell Memorial | MRD | September 1, 2023 |
Justin McCall | Whitehouse Zion | MRD | September 1, 2023 |
Mark Armstrong | Greenfield First | HRD | October 1, 2023 |
Miriam Ault | Mutual Grace | WLD | October 1, 2023 |
Camisha Chambers | Olentangy River District | ORD | September 1, 2023 |
Charlene Miller | South Liberty, Custer | MRD | September 15, 2023 |
Rachel Miller | Wes Path | WLD | August 21, 2023 |
July 2023 | |||
Name | Appointment/Assignment | District | Date |
Jennifer E. Miller | Hicksville/Edgerton | MRD | July 15, 2023 |
Pamela Brater | Okeana | GMD | July 1, 2023 |
Rodney Brower | Frazeysburg | HRD | July 1, 2023 |
James Lambert | The Plains | HRD | July 1, 2023 |
Christian Taylor | Van Wert First | WLD | July 1, 2023 |
Kateri Lucy Crawford | Athens First | HRD | July 15, 2023 |
Sungkyoon Park | Franklin Hope | GMD | July 1, 2023 |
Carrie Jena | Cincinnati New Day | GMD | July 1, 2023 |
Steven Fewell | Claibourne/York Center | WLD | July 1, 2023 |
Christofer Smith | Poston | HRD | July 16, 2023 |
David Jackson | Asbury/Starr | HRD | July 1, 2023 |
Michael Menrath | Bethel/Pine Grove Charge | HRD | July 1, 2023 |
Norman Moxley II | Union | GMD | July 1, 2023 |
Mary Kay | Sharon | MRD | July 15, 2023 |
Abigail Adams | Lakeview Christ/Rum Creek | WLD | July 15, 2023 |
GMD = Great Miami River District
HRD = Hocking River District
MRD = Maumee River District
ORD = Olentangy River District
SRD = Scioto River District
WLD - Western Lakes District
EXT = Extension Ministry Appointment
Previous Districts:
CAN = Capitol Area North District
CAS = Capitol Area South District
FTH = Foothills District
MWD = Maumee Watershed District
MIV = Miami Valley District
NWP = Northwest Plains District
ORV = Ohio River Valley District
SHV = Shawnee Valley District